Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Wednesday, November 14, 2018

Week 2 Matchups

Port Elgin | by Bayshore News Staff  

Brokerlink Insurance Grey Bruce Major Curling Schedule & Standings

Brokerlink Grey Bruce Major Curling League

at the Port Elgin Curling Club

9 pm

Mike Hamer, Port Elgin ( 0 & 1 )  vs Scott Davidson, Warks Service Centre/Tara ( 1 & 0 )
Wade Walsh, Blue Water ( 0 & 1 ) vs Don Bartley, Absalute Automotive/Tara ( 1 & 0 )
Shawn Kaufman, Walkerton ( 0 & 1 ) vs  Brett McAllister, West Grey Premium Beef, Chesley ( 0 & 1 )
Al Hutchinson, Ram Promotion/Hanover ( 1 & 0 )  vs Steve Gregg, Merit Insurance/Paisley ( 0 & 0 )


 

Standings

.......................................................................Wins-Losses-Points


Don Bartley, Absalute Automotive/Tara         1-0 = 2
Joey Rettinger, Tara                                         1-0 = 2
Al Hutchinson, Ram Promotion/Hanover       1-0 = 2
Scott Davidson, Warks Service Centre/Tara 1-0 = 2
Steve Gregg, Merit Insurance/Paisley             0-0 = 0
Shawn Kaufman, Walkerton                             0-1 = 0
Brett McAllister, West Grey Premium Beef, Chesley 0-1 = 0
Wade Walsh, Blue Water                                  0-1 = 0
Mike Hamer, Port Elgin                                       0-1 = 0

 

Previous Scores

Week 1
( Hanover Curling Club )

Don Bartley, Absalute Automotive/Tara 8 Mike Hamer, Port Elgin  3 
Joey Rettinger, Tara 5 Brett McAllister, West Grey Premium Beef, Chesley 4
Al Hutchinson, Ram Promotion/Hanover 5 Wade Walsh, Blue Water 4  ( extra end )
Scott Davidson, Warks Service Centre/Tara 8 Shawn Kaufman, Walkerton 4 

 


Upcoming Matches

Wed Nov 21/18
Walkerton Curling Club
9 pm
Scott Davidson, Warks Service Centre/Tara vs Steve Gregg, Merit Insurance/Paisley
Mike Hamer, Port Elgin   vs Wade Walsh, Blue Water
Al Hutchinson, Ram Promotion/Hanover vs Don Bartley, Absalute Automotive/Tara
Shawn Kaufman, Walkerton vs Joey Rettinger, Tara


Wed Nov 28/18
Chesley Curling Club
8 pm
Mike Hamer, Port Elgin  vs Al Hutchinson, Ram Promotion/Hanover
Brett McAllister, West Grey Premium Beef, Chesley vs Steve Gregg, Merit Insurance/Paisley
Don Bartley, Absalute Automotive/Tara vs Shawn Kaufman, Walkerton
Scott Davidson, Warks Service CentreTara vs Joey Rettinger, Tara


Wed Dec 5/18
Hanover Curling Club
9 pm
Don Bartley, Absalute Automotive/Tara vs Brett McAllister, West Grey Premium Beef, Chesley
Joey Rettinger, Tara vs Wade Walsh, Blue Water
Scott Davidson, Warks Service CentreTara vs Al Hutchinson, Ram Promotion/Hanover
Steve Gregg, Merit Insurance/Paisley vs Shawn Kaufman, Walkerton


Wed Dec 12/18
Chesley Curling Club
8 pm
Shawn Kaufman, Walkerton vs Mike Hamer, Port Elgin
Don Bartley, Absalute Automotive/Tara vs Scott Davidson, Warks Service CentreTara
Joey Rettinger, Tara vs Steve Gregg, Merit Insurance/Paisley
Brett McAllister, West Grey Premium Beef, Chesley vs Wade Walsh, Blue Water


Wed Dec 19
Blue water Curling Club
9 pm
Brett McAllister, West Grey Premium Beef, Chesley vs Mike Hamer, Port Elgin
Don Bartley, Absalute Automotive/Tara vs Steve Gregg, Merit Insurance/Paisley
Al Hutchinson, Ram Promotion/Hanover vs Joey Rettinger, Tara
Wade Walsh, Blue Water vs Shawn Kaufman, Walkerton


Wed Jan 2/19
Walkerton Curling Club
9 pm
Brett McAllister, West Grey Premium Beef, Chesley vs Scott Davidson, Warks Service CentreTara
Mike Hamer, Port Elgin vs Joey Rettinger, Tara
Steve Gregg, Merit Insurance/Paisley vs Wade Walsh, Blue Water
Al Hutchinson, Ram Promotion/Hanover vs Shawn Kaufman, Walkerton


Wed Jan 9/19
Paisley Curling Club
8 pm
Steve Gregg, Merit Insurance/Paisley vs Mike Hamer, Port Elgin
Al Hutchinson, Ram Promotion/Hanover vs  Brett McAllister, West Grey Premium Beef, Chesley

Tara Curling Club
8:30 pm
Don Bartley, Absalute Automotive/Tara vs Joey Rettinger, Tara
Wade Walsh, Blue Water vs Scott Davidson, Warks Service CentreTara


Sun Jan 13/19
Make Up Games ( if needed )

 

PLAYOFFS

Wed Jan 16/19
Port Elgin Curling Club
9 pm 
" T " & " B " Flights


Wed Jan 23/19
Paisley Curling Club
8 pm
" B " Flight


Tara Curling Club 
8:30 pm
" T " Flight


Wed Jan 30/19
Blue Water 
Paisley Curling Club
9 pm
" T " & " B " Flights


Wed Feb 6/19
Quarterfinals
Tara Curling Club
8 pm


Sun Feb 10/19
Chesley Curling Club
Semifinals 
9:30 am

 
Championship Game
1:30 pm

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc