Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Friday, November 9, 2018

Challis & Young Score OT Winners

Stayner & Schomberg | by Bayshore News Staff  

PJHL Carruthers & Pollock Scores, Sked & Standings


PJHL Carruthers Division

Stayner Siskins 4 Orillia Terriers 3 (OT)
Caledon Golden Hawks 5 Schomberg Cougars 4 (OT)


Siskins 4 Terriers 3 (OT)

Kyle Challis scored the game winner 3 minutes into overtime for the Siskins

The win allows Stayner to move 2 points ahead of Orillia & Caledon atop the division standings
 

Period 1
Orillia - Josh Brown (Corey Miller, Matt Priest) 8:37

Period 2
Stayner - Ty Kulba (Vito Sica, Carson Gandy) 6:45
Stayner - Vito Sica (Lucas Jeffery, Curtis Ballantyne) 9:00
Orillia - Noah Mountain (Jake Beard, Ben Schryer) 14:02

Period 3
Stayner - Jordan Taylor (Kyle Challis, Liam Kendall) 1:29
Orillia - Jake Beard (Alex Henry, Matt Priest) 6:46

Overtime
Stayner - Kyle Challis (Ryan Bell, JD Falconer) 3:10




Golden Hawks 5 Cougars 4 (OT)

Mathiau Young scored the overtime winner for the Golden Hawks


Period 1
Schomberg - Calum Bett (Josh Morrison, Quinn Godfrey) 15:56

Period 2
Schomberg - Owen Heilemann (Daniel Perry) 2:32
Schomberg - Quinn Godfrey (Jonathan Calleja) 13:10

Period 3
Caledon - Logan Hoover (power play) (Marc Simonetta, Jake Semmens) 0:48
Schomberg - Calum Bett (Derek Biersteker AP, Mitchell Robinson) 8:47
Caledon - Marc Simonetta (Logan Hoover, Kegan Hoover) 15:07
Caledon - Mathiau Young (power play) (Marc Simonetta, Matt Magliozzi) 18:37
Caledon - Marc Simonetta (power play) (Mathiau Young, Logan Hoover) 19:45

Overtime
Caledon - Mathiau Young (Marc Simonetta, Matt Magliozzi) 2:15




Tonight


Carruthers Division

Penetanguishene Kings at Midland Flyers              7:30 pm
Stayner Siskins at Huntsville Otters                           7:30 pm
Caledon Golden Hawks at Alliston Hornets 7:30 pm


Pollock Division

Goderich Flyers at Wingham Ironmen 7:30 pm
Kincardine Bulldogs at Walkerton Hawks 8:20 pm



CARRUTHERS DIVISION STANDINGS

Stayner 16 12 2 0 2 26
Orillia    17 11 4 1 1 24
Caledon 19 12 7 0 0 24
Alliston 14 9 3 1 1 20
Midland 19 9 9 1 0 19
Huntsville 19 8 10 0 1 17
Penetang 16 7 8 0 1 15
Schomberg 18 4 10 2 2 12


POLLOCK DIVISION STANDINGS

Wingham 16 13 2 1 0 27
Kincardine 19 11 7 1 0 23
Mount Forest 16 10 5 1 0 21
Walkerton 17 6 6 2 3 17
Hanover 17 6 9 1 1 14
Mitchell 21 5 14 1 1 12
Goderich 18 3 13 0 2 8


Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2018 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc