Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Friday, November 9, 2018

Kinsmen Scores Winner For Knights

Provincial | by Bayshore News Staff  

Greater Metro Junior Hockey League Scores. Sked & Standings

Eli Kinsman Knights of Meaford 


Greater Metro Junior Hockey League

Knights of Meaford 3 Ville Marie Pirates 2
Almaguin Spartans 9 New Tecumseth Civics 2
Temiscaming Titans 8 West Nippissing Lynx 0


Knights 3 Pirates 2

Eli Kinsman scored the game winner on a power play with just over 2 minutes to play

Alan Menary made 40 saves as the 9th place Knights upset the North Division leading Pirates who have lost just 3 times on the year

Francis Moore & Tyler Arsenault also scored for Meaford


1st Period
11:52 Meaford Francis Moore  (Tyler Arsenault, Vojtech Svoboda)

2nd Period
07:22 Ville-Marie Sony Boire  (Hugo Blum)

3rd Period
8:45 Ville-Marie Christophe Beaulé-Guimond  (Zachary Boulianne, Sony Boire)
13:33 Meaford Tyler Arsenault  (Eli Kinsman, Connor Long)
17:33 Meaford Power Play - Eli Kinsman  (Connor Long, Callum Queenan)



Spartans 9 Civics 2

1st Period
06:38 Almaguin Power Play - Ivan Skvortsov  (Ralfs Circenis, Konstantins Gribula)
08:10 Almaguin Ralfs Circenis  (Deivids Tempelmanis, Ivan Skvortsov)
08:23 New Tecumseth Roman Kulakov  (Ivan Matveev, Philippe Kemmer)
08:38 New Tecumseth Marshel Tupper  (Matthew Senra, Philippe Kemmer)
19:16 Almaguin Wylie Nunn  (Dmytro Gnitko)

2nd Period
11:23 Almaguin Deivids Tempelmanis  (Konstantins Gribula)
16:48 Almaguin Zach Thorsen  (Nash Smith, Nikita Eruslanov)
19:12 Almaguin Ivan Skvortsov  (Deivids Tempelmanis, Ildan Gazimov)

3rd Period
01:55 Almaguin Nikita Eruslanov  (Nash Smith, Ildan Gazimov)
03:45 Almaguin Zach Thorsen  (Nikita Eruslanov)
19:23 Almaguin Dennis Flack  (Ivan Skvortsov)
 


Titans 8 Lynx 0

1st Period
08:49 Temiscaming Erik Lilliecreutz  (Unassisted)
16:13 Temiscaming Erik Lilliecreutz  (Alex Provost-Ross)

2nd Period
07:51 Temiscaming Power Play - Bailey Chenier  (Erik Lilliecreutz, Dayton Murray)
08:51 Temiscaming Power Play - Alex Provost-Ross  (Nikita Sidenko)
10:47 Temiscaming Power Play - Loic Odin  (Unassisted)

3rd Period
14:44 Temiscaming Alex Provost-Ross  (Loic Odin)
18:23 Temiscaming Nikita Sidenko  (Axel Hallor, Victor Mattsson)
18:27 Temiscaming Joakim Braneby  (Victor Mattsson)




Tonight
(Home teams listed first )

7:00PM Niagara-on-the-Lake Nationals vs Kingsville Kings
7:30PM Northumberland Stars vs North York Renegades
7:30PM Tillsonburg Hurricanes vs London Lakers
7:45PM  South Muskoka Shield vs Ville-Marie Pirates
8:00PM Temiscaming Titans vs Bradford Bulls
Saturday, the Wiarton Schooners host South Muskoka
The Knights of Meaford will meet Wiarton November 18th at Lion's Head
 


North Division Standings

Ville-Marie            17 14 3 0 0 28
Bradford Rattlers 14 12 1 0 1 25
Almaguin          20 12 8 0 0 24
West Nipissing 18 9 6 0 3 21
New Tecumseth 20 9 9 0 2 20
Temiscaming    14 9 3 0 2 20
Bradford Bulls 19 8 9 0 2 18
South Muskoka 16 7 7 0 2 16
Meaford            13 7 5 0 1 15
Ottawa              12 1 10 0 1 3
Wiarton              16 1 15 0 0 2
 

South Division Standings

Kingsville 17 13 4 0 0 26
St. George 16 13 3 0 0 26
Tillsonburg 15 11 4 0 0 22
Windsor 14 10 4 0 0 20
North York 14 9 5 0 0 18
Niagara-Lake 17 8 8 0 1 17
Oshawa 16 8 8 0 0 16
Niagara 15 7 8 0 0 14
Northumberland 13 6 7 0 0 12
Tottenham 16 5 9 0 2 12
Toronto 16 4 10 0 2 10
London 18 0 16 0 2 2
 


Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2018 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc