Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Saturday, October 27, 2018

Coyotes Host Provincial Meet

Meaford | by Bayshore News Staff  

Individual & Team Podium Finishes for Georgian Bay Club

courtesy Georgian Bay Coyotes 

 

from Georgain Bay Coyote Release

 

On Saturday, October 27th, the Georgian Bay Coyotes hosted the Minor Track Association Provincial Cross Country Championships at the GBCS Athletic Field in Meaford.  This was the first time a provincial cross country championship has ever been held in Meaford.  

It was a typical Fall day with a combination of +4'C, rain, snow and wind.  The only thing missing was sunshine.  The weather didn't stop 360 athletes from invading Meaford to put their hard training to the test over the last 3 months though.  They were wrapped in blankets, winter jackets, rubber boots and toques in attempts to keep warm and dry before their race.  29 teams came from Timmins, Barrie, Newmarket, Toronto, Etobicoke, Burlington, Thorold, Caledon, Stoney Creek, Markham, Pickering, Hamilton, Guelph, London, and Port Elgin to wind through the twisting and turning grassed course with a nasty 30m hill on each loop.

The Coyotes had been working very hard and had their eyes set on some individual and team medals and they did not disappoint.  Our Mite Girls [grade 2-3] dominated the 1000m race taking 1st, 3rd and 5th spots as well as winning the 1st place team award.  Freja Kulakowsky [Blue Mountains] took gold and continued her unbeaten streak this Fall, not loosing a single race.  Her strong push over the 2nd half of the race allowed her to pull ahead of the pack to stop the clock in 4:05.  Newcomer Sydney Snelling [South Peninsula Shores] grabbed her first provincial championship medal as she finished 3rd in 4:17.  Our Mite Boys also came home with a gold medal as Liam Law [Meaford] took 1st place with a time of 4:07.  Liam was also undefeated this Fall.  The Mite Boys Team earned a silver medal as well.

The Tyke Girls [grade 4-5] won our 3rd Team medal on the day earning bronze.  Newcomer Keira Snelling [South Bruce Peninsula] was our top performer as she crossed the line in 7:37 over the 1.75km course as the entire field ran an extra ~250m after missing a turn in the course.  Coyote veteran Olivia Latham [Owen Sound] took 15th spot in 7:51.

Kaj Kulakowsky [Blue Mountains] and Emmett Leary [Meaford] lead the Tyke Boys team, taking 13th and 15th spots respectively.  Kaj's time of 6:33 edged out 14th spot by 1 second and Emmett was a nose-length behind, also at 6:34.  Newcomer Mason Bell rounded out our top-3 as he stopped the clock in 6:48 to take 23rd position.

Chantel Abbott [Collingwood] lead our Atom Girls [Gr.6-7] over their 1950m course.  She captured 16th spot in 8:05 and Luke House was our top Atom Boys performer, taking 24th spot in 8:34.  Payton Weppler [Shallow Lake] was our lone Senior Girl [Gr.8-9] as we rested our 5 grade 9 girls and another grade 8 girl didn't compete.  Payton ran a solid race to finish 53rd.  Our Senior Boys [Gr.8-9] duo of Devlin Gillis and Rohan Egan, both from Thornbury, also ran a solid race to cross the line in 24th and 25th spots respectively.

Overall it was a great day of competition.  We won 2 gold and 1 bronze individual medals as well as a gold, silver and bronze team awards.  We also had seven top-10 performances.  All our Coyotes should be proud of their performances as they all gave 100%.   Special thanks to ALL our volunteers who made this event happen.  We could not have pulled off this event without you! 

The Team return to action on Saturday, November 3rd as three of our grade 9 girls will be competing at the high school OFSAA Provincial XC Championships near Hamilton.  

For more information on the team, check our website at www.georgianbaycoyotes.com.


Results:

Mite Girls [Gr.2-3] 1000m 

- 1st place team
Freja Kulakowsky [Gr.3] - 1st/20 @ 4:05
Sydney Snelling [Gr.3] - 3rd/20 @ 4:17
Micah Abbott [Gr.3] - 5th/20 @ 4:30
Estelle McInnes-Wiley [Gr.3] - 10th/20 @ 4:53
Noelle House [Gr.3] - 13th/20 @ 4:58
Ella Kulakowsky [Gr.2] - 14th/20 @ 4:59


Mite Boys [Gr.2-3] - 1000m 

- 2nd place team
Liam Law [Gr 2] - 1st/17 @ 4:07
Nathan Leary [Gr.2] - 7th/17 @ 4:40
Sebastien Mei [Gr.3] - 12th/17 @ 4:57
Avery Brown [Gr.2] - 13th/17 @ 5:19


Tyke Girls [Gr.4-5] - 1750m 

- 3rd place team
Keira Snelling [Gr.5] - 7th/47 @ 7:37
Olivia Latham [Gr.5] - 15th/47 @ 7:51
Rimyelle Grady [Gr.4] - 34th/47 @ 8:36
Taryn Weppler [Gr.4] - 35th/47 @ 8:36


Tyke Boys [Gr.4-5] - 1500m 

- 5th place team
Kaj Kulakowsky [Gr.5] - 13th/40 @ 6:33
Emmett Leary [Gr.4] - 15th/40 @ 6:34
Mason Bell [Gr.4] - 23rd/40 @ 6:48
Brennan Law [Gr.4] - 26th/40 @ 6:53
Jack Farmus [Gr.5] - 28th/40 @ 7:01
Graeme Manwell [Gr.5] - 29th/40 @ 7:02
Edmund McPherson [Gr.5] - 37th/40 @ 7:58


Atom Girls [Gr.6-7] - 1950m 

- 6th place team
Chantel Abbott [Gr.7] - 16th/69 @ 8:05
Taryn Lee [Gr.6] - 26th/69 @ 8:31
Megan Cowen [Gr.6] - 49th/69 @ 9:14
Skyler Jenks [Gr.6] - 61st/69 @ 9:39


Atom Boys [Gr.6-7] - 1950m 

- 8th place team
Luke House [Gr.6] - 24th/41 @ 8:34
Ethan Mei [Gr.6] - 26th/41 @ 8:36
Dominic Manwell [Gr.7] - 31st/41 @ 8:51
Wes Brown [Gr.6] - 34th/41 @ 9:13


Senior Girls [Gr.8-9] - 2950m

Payton Weppler [Gr.8] - 53rd/57 @ 14:25


Senior Boys [Gr.8-9] - 2950m

Devlin Gillis [Gr.8] - 24th/35 @ 11:44
Rohan Egan [Gr.8] - 25th/35 @ 11:51

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc