Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Thursday, October 4, 2018

Bluewater Athletics Sports Report

Owen Sound | by Bayshore News Staff  

In Girls Basketball...

Spencer Bluewater Sports Report

Hi I'm Spencer Byers with your Bluewater Athletics Sports Report.

In football, the Saugeen Royals are hosting the St. Mary's Mustangs.

In Girls Basketball yesterday, the Walkerton Riverhawks hosted the Sacred Heart Crusaders and the senior Crusaders won 41-36, but the junior Riverhawks won 28-26.

Also yesterday, the Saugeen Royals went to Hanover to face the John Diefenbaker Trojans. Saugeen won both games, the seniors won 36-30 and the juniors won 29-21.

In Girls Basketball today, the Owen Sound Wolves are hosting the Peninsula Shores Phoenix.

Also today in senior Girls Basketball, the Georgian Bay Thunder are going to Flesherton to play the Grey Highlands Lions.

Also today in junior Girls Basketball, the St. Mary's Mustangs at going to Lions Head to play the Bruce Peninsula Panthers.

All of the standings are posted below.

That's your Bluewater Athletics Sports Report....I'm Spencer Byers

>>>     

 

BLUEWATER STANDING
( as of Oct. 4 )

 

Bluewater Girls Senior Basketball League

North

School                           GP    W    L    PTS    WIN %    PF    PA    
Owen Sound (AAA)    2    2    0    4    1.000    75    38    
St. Mary's (AA)      2    1    1    2    0.500    47    59    
Peninsula Shores (A)    0    0    0    0    0.000    0    0    
Grey Highlands (AA)    1    0    1    0    0.000    26    33    
Georgian Bay (A)    1    0    1    0    0.000    24    42    
    

South

School                            GP    W    L    PTS    WIN %    PF    PA    
Sacred Heart (AA)    3    3    0    6    1.000    117    79    
Walkerton (A)        3    2    1    4    0.667    125    89    
Kincardine (A)       3    2    1    4    0.667    82    71    
Saugeen (AA)        3    1    2    2    0.333    82    105    
John Diefenbaker (AA)    4    0    4    0    0.000    97    159    

 

Bluewater Girls Junior Basketball League

North
 
School                            GP    W    L    PTS    WIN %    PF    PA    
Owen Sound (AAA)    1    1    0    2    1.000    23    20    
Peninsula Shores (A)    1    1    0    2    1.000    20    16    
Grey Highlands (AA)    2    1    1    2    0.500    57    53    
St. Mary's (AA)      2    1    1    2    0.500    56    52    
Bruce Peninsula (A)    2    0    2    0    0.000    33    48    
            

South

School                            GP    W    L    PTS    WIN %    PF    PA
Kincardine (A)       3    3    0    6    1.000    118    73    
Saugeen (AA)        3    2    1    4    0.667    76    78    
John Diefenbaker (AA)    4    2    2    4    0.500    106    118    
Walkerton (A)        3    1    2    2    0.333    81    101    
Sacred Heart (AA)    3    0    3    0    0.000    60    71        


Bluewater Boys Senior Volleyball League

North

School                            MP    W    L    PTS    SW    SL    PW    PL    
Owen Sound (AAA)    2    2    0    4    4    0    100    68    
Grey Highlands (AA)    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    
Georgian Bay (A)    1    0    1    0    0    2    27    50    
Peninsula Shores (A)    1    0    1    0    0    2    41    50        

 

South

School                            MP    W    L    PTS    SW    SL    PW    PL    
Sacred Heart (AA)    1    1    0    2    2    1    63    54    
Saugeen (AA)                1    1    0    2    2    1    61    55    
Walkerton (A)                1    0    1    0    1    2    54    63    
Kincardine (A)                  1    0    1    0    1    2    55    61        

Bluewater Boys Junior Volleyball League

North

School                            MP    W    L    PTS    SW    SL    PW    PL    
Owen Sound (AAA)    4    3    1    6    7    2    208    151    
Grey Highlands (AA)    2    2    0    4    4    1    118    90    
St. Mary's (AA)      1    1    0    2    2    0    50    28    
Georgian Bay (A)    2    1    1    2    2    3    97    95    
Peninsula Shores (A)    3    1    2    2    2    4    111    131    
Bruce Peninsula (A)    4    0    4    0    1    8    126    215    

South

School                            MP    W    L    PTS    SW    SL    PW    PL    
Saugeen (AA)                 1    1    0    2    2    0    50    35    
Walkerton (A)                 1    1    0    2    2    1    0    0    
Sacred Heart (AA)          1    0    1    0    1    2    0    0    
Kincardine (A)                 1    0    1    0    0    2    35    50    


Bluewater Football League Standings 

School                             GP    W    L    T    PTS    PF    PA    
St. Mary's (AA)                 2    2    0    0    4    22    6
Saugeen (AA)                 2    1    0    1    3    23    18    
Owen Sound (AAA)         2    0    1    1    1    15    17    
Grey Highlands (AA)      2    0    2    0    0    9    28            


Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2018 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc