Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Wednesday, October 3, 2018

Oct 3 Bluewater Sports Report

Owen Sound | by Bayshore News Staff  

Spencer Byers St Mary's High School Update

Spencer Byers St Mary's High School 


Spencer Bluewater Sports Report

Hi I'm Spencer Byers with your Bluewater Athletics Sports Report.

Also yesterday the St. Mary's Mustangs went to Flesherton to play the Grey Highlands Lions, St. Mary's won both games, the seniors won 33-26 and the juniors won 36-29.

In Bluewater South Girls Basketball today, the Walkerton Riverhawks are hosting the Sacred Heart Crusaders.

Also today, the Saugeen Royals are going to Hanover to face the John Diefenbaker Trojans. 

In Boys Baseball, there was a tournament yesterday in Thornbury. 
Georgian Bay 3 & 0 & St Mary's 2 & 1, so those schools advance to the Final 4 October 12th in the South

All The scores are below. 

There Bluewater South Tournament is today in Kincardine. The full schedule is below & the winner will host the Bluewater Final 4 October 12th

In Boys Volleyball, there is a tournament in Grey Highlands today. The schedule is posted below.

All of the standings are posted below.

That's your Bluewater Athletics Sports Report....I'm Spencer Byers


>>>
 

Bluewater Scoreboard

Bluewater North Boys Baseball

at Moreau Field, Thornbury

Georgian Bay Thunder 9 Grey Highlands Lions 2
Georgian Bay Thunder 12 Owen Sound District Wolves  0
Georgian Bay Thunder 7 St. Mary's Mustangs 2
St. Mary's Mustangs 13 Owen Sound District Wolves  1
St. Mary's Mustangs 16 Grey Highlands Lions 1
Owen Sound District Wolves 8 Grey Highlands Lions 4



Bluewater South Boys Baseball Tournament

at Kincardine

1 pm Kincardine District Knights vs Walkerton Riverhawks
3 pm Walkerton Riverhawks vs Sacred Heart Crusaders
5pm Sacred Heart Crusaders vs Kincardine District Knights

The top 2 teams today will join the Georgian Bay Thunder & St Mary's Mustangs in the Final 4 October 12th



Today's games


Bluewater South Senior Girls Basketball

Saugeen District Royals at John Diefenbaker Trojans
Sacred Heart Crusaders at Walkerton Riverhawks


Bluewater South Junior Girls Basketball

Saugeen District Royals at John Diefenbaker Trojans
Sacred Heart Crusaders at Walkerton Riverhawks

 
Bluewater North Junior Boys Volleyball

at Grey Highlands, Flesherton

St. Mary's vs Grey Highlands
Georgian Bay vs St. Mary's
Georgian Bay vs Grey Highlands


 

BLUEWATER STANDINGS
( as of Oct. 3 )


Bluewater Girls Senior Basketball League


North
School                         GP W L PTS WIN % PF PA
Owen Sound (AAA) 1 1 0 2 1.000 33 14
St. Mary's (AA)          2 1 1 2 0.500 47 59
Georgian Bay (A) 0 0 0 0 0.000 0 0
Peninsula Shores (A) 0 0 0 0 0.000 0 0
Grey Highlands (AA) 1 0 1 0 0.000 26 33


South
School                        GP W L PTS WIN % PF PA
Walkerton (A)      2 2 0 4 1.000 89 48
Sacred Heart (AA) 2 2 0 4 1.000 76 43
Kincardine (A)               3 2 1 4 0.667 82 71
Saugeen (AA)    2 0 2 0 0.000 46 75
John Diefenbaker (AA) 3 0 3 0 0.000 67 123


Bluewater Girls Junior Basketball League


North
 
School                         GP W L PTS WIN % PF PA
Owen Sound (AAA) 1 1 0 2 1.000 23 20
Grey Highlands (AA) 2 1 1 2 0.500 57 53
St. Mary's (AA)  2 1 1 2 0.500 56 52
Peninsula Shores (A) 0 0 0 0 0.000 0 0
Bruce Peninsula (A) 1 0 1 0 0.000 17


South
School                         GP W L PTS WIN % PF PA
Kincardine (A)    3 3 0 6 1.000 118 73
John Diefenbaker (AA) 3 2 1 4 0.667 85 89
Saugeen (AA)    2 1 1 2 0.500 47 57
Walkerton (A)    2 0 2 0 0.000 53 75
Sacred Heart (AA) 2 0 2 0 0.000 34 43



Bluewater Boys Senior Volleyball League


North
School                         MP W L PTS SW SL PW PL
Owen Sound (AAA) 2 2 0 4 4 0 100 68
Grey Highlands (AA) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Georgian Bay (A) 1 0 1 0 0 2 27 50
Peninsula Shores (A) 1 0 1 0 0 2 41 50


South
School                         MP W L PTS SW SL PW PL
Sacred Heart (AA) 1 1 0 2 2 1 63 54
Saugeen (AA)             1 1 0 2 2 1 61 55
Walkerton (A)             1 0 1 0 1 2 54 63
Kincardine (A)              1 0 1 0 1 2 55 61

 


Bluewater Boys Junior Volleyball League


North
School                         MP W L PTS SW SL PW PL
Owen Sound (AAA) 4 3 1 6 7 2 208 151
Grey Highlands (AA) 2 2 0 4 4 1 118 90
St. Mary's (AA)  1 1 0 2 2 0 50 28
Georgian Bay (A) 2 1 1 2 2 3 97 95
Peninsula Shores (A) 3 1 2 2 2 4 111 131
Bruce Peninsula (A) 4 0 4 0 1 8 126 215


South
School                         MP W L PTS SW SL PW PL
Saugeen (AA)              1 1 0 2 2 0 50 35
Walkerton (A)              1 1 0 2 2 1 0 0
Sacred Heart (AA)          1 0 1 0 1 2 0 0
Kincardine (A)              1 0 1 0 0 2 35 50



Bluewater Football League Standings 


School                          GP W L T PTS PF PA
St. Mary's (AA)              2 2 0 0 4 22 6
Saugeen (AA)              2 1 0 1 3 23 18
Owen Sound (AAA)         2 0 1 1 1 15 17
Grey Highlands (AA)      2 0 2 0 0 9 28
 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc