Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Tuesday, August 7, 2018

Tippin Takes Another

Meaford | by Bayshore News Staff  

Grey Bruce Junior Golf Tour

courtesy golfgbs 

 

Grey Bruce Junior Golf Tour

at Meaford Golf Course


Sean Tippin was the winner of the event with a 76

Including the qualifying date, Tippin, who is from Saugeen Golf Club, has won 5 of the 6 events on the tour this year

The Girls Division was won by Elizabeth Salnek from Pike Lake Golf Centre

Marc Salnek of Pike Lake won the Juvenile Division while Cody Cox from Legacy Ridge Golf Club was the Bantam winner.

The next stop on the tour is Monday at Ainsdale Golf Club.

 


Grey-Bruce Junior Golf Tour Scores
at Meaford Golf Course Aug 6/18


3 jr Tippin Sean Saugeen Golf Club 77 250.0 76
10 jr Gunn, Neil Stonetree Golf & Fitness Club 83 233.0 90
14 jr Saab, Evan Stonetree Golf & Fitness Club 88 235.5 88
29 jr Young, Landon Pike Lake Golf Center 88 243.0 83
33 jr Lumley, Jacob Stonetree Golf & Fitness Club 89 234.0 86
2 jr Ireland, Brennan Cobble Beach Golf Club 95 224.0 100
34 jr Grimoldby, Luke Stonetree Golf & Fitness Club 101 133.0 96
19 jr Marcell, Briten Cobble Beach Golf Club 0 234.0 88

 

12 juv Salnek, Marc Pike Lake Golf Center 84 242.0 89
7 juv Salnek, Will Pike Lake Golf Center 85 244.5 87
1 juv Twolan, Slade Ainsdale Golf Club 90 236.0 94
17 juv Coffey, Johnathon Legacy Ridge Golf Club 91 240.5 93
21 juv Mandeno, Nick Legacy Ridge Golf Club 96 230.5 96
8 juv Sanford, Landon Legacy Ridge Golf Club 98 222.0 99
27 juv Teeple, Spencer Walkerton Golf Club 98 229.0 95
31 juv Basic, Adam Pike Lake Golf Center 98 214.0 105
22 juv Nicol, Zachary Legacy Ridge Golf Club 103 222.0 99
15 juv Nicol, Colin Legacy Ridge Golf Club 125 166.0 122
9 juv Rutledge, Carson Ainsdale Golf Club 0 146.5 92

 

5 b Cox, Cody Legacy Ridge Golf Club 89 230.0 99
4 b Playter, Myles Legacy Ridge Golf Club 91 241.0 92
20 b Todd, Jayden Legacy Ridge Golf Club 91 235.0 95
23 b McCarey, Luke Southport Golf Club 94 227.5 100
25 b Hurst, Leighton Legacy Ridge Golf Club 94 234.5 98
11 b Palmer, Luke Lora Bay Golf Club 95 180.5 100
24 b McCarey, Elliot Southport Golf Club 95 244.5 88
18 b Lytle, Cameron Pike Lake Golf Center 96 232.5 98
6 b Warrilow, Brett Legacy Ridge Golf Club 98 213.5 105
13 b Negus, Austin Legacy Ridge Golf Club 102 223.0 102
30 b Quealey, Riley Mount Forest Golf Club 104 217.5 104
28 b Bowman, Keaton Southport Golf Club 115 202.0 116

 

Girls Division
26 g Salnek, Elizabeth Pike Lake Golf Center 93 247.5 95
32 g Nolson, Gracie Stonetree Golf & Fitness Club 93 199.5 90
16 g Pope, Olivea Saugeen Golf Club 0 194.0 120

The winner was Sean Tippin of Saugeen Golf Club with a score of 77.


Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2018 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc