Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Friday, July 6, 2018

All In One Sports Report

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

#WebIssues

 

 

 Because our web page is SLOW loading today, we're going to input just one sports page today

 

Thanks for visiting

 

Fred Wallace

Bayshore Broadcasting

 

 

 

 

560 CFOS & Baywest Mitsubishi Presents .............." Paul & Fred's Soccer Showdown ".

 

" THE ALL NEW MITSUBISHI ECLIPSE CROSS..... now in stock at Baywest Mitsubishi on the Sunset Strip ".

 

ONE lucky CFOS listener will win the Soccer Showdown Grand Prize; a $ 1,000 Travel Voucher courtesy of Baywest Mitsubishi & 560 CFOS.

 

 

Quarterfinals

 

Today

 

10 am France ( Mary Lee Rossiter, Owen Sound ) vs Uruguay ( Jean Wilson, Georgian Bluffs )

2 pm Brazil ( Renee Anderson, Owen Sound  ) vs Belgium  ( Charlie McClure, Owen Sound )

 

 

 

Saturday 

 

10 am Sweden ( Marg Russell, Flesherton ) vs England ( John Hull, Balmy Beach )

2 pm Russia  ( Doris Wilcox, East Linton ) vs Croatia ( Betty Lou Fleming, Springmount )

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kitchener & District Soccer League

 

Stratford at Owen Sound Grey Motors United

 

8:30 pm at Kiwanis Soccer Complex

 

 

Sunday

 

Listowel at Owen Sound Grey Motors United

 

5 pm at Kiwanis Soccer Complex 

 

 

 

 

 

2018 National Track and Field Championships

 

at Ottawa

 

Josh Farrell of Saugeen Shores won a silver medal in the Para Athletic F20 Shot Put.

 

Farrell had a seasonal best throw of 14.05 metres to win the silver

 

Six more athletes from the Saugeen Track & Field Club will compete in various events through the weekend

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bluewater Fastball League

 

Durham Dodgers 10 Saugeen Thunderbirds 2 

 

The Dodgers sit at 5 & 1 on the season

 

 

The Owen Sound Junior Selects are at Grafton this weekend for the Ontario Amateur Under 23 Elimination Tournament.

 

 

The OASA Midget Provincials are July 28 & 29 at Duncan McLellan Park, Owen Sound

 

The Tom Simms Memorial Fastball Tournament is July 27-29 at Croft Athletic Field in Meaford

 

The ISC World Fastball Championships are Aug 11-18 at Kitchener

 

 

 

 

Intercounty Fastball League

 

Arthur Merchants 9 Caledon East Combines 7

Grand Valley Expos at Rockwood Rush (rained out)

 

 

 

 

 

Grey Bruce Ladies Fastball

 

at Allenford 

 

Tara 11 Nawash 9

 

Emily Charlton was 3 for 3 with a triple while Michelle McNabb had a pair of RBIs.

 

Lexy Mahon went the distance for Tara.

 

Naomi Jones had a double for Nawash

 

 

 

Allenford Gators 8 Desboro Royals 5

 

Crystal Gunson and Lisa Snyder both had triples for the Gators while Trudy Waugh had a double.

 

Maddy Moore pitched for the Desboro Royals. 

 

Kaitlyn Knox and Patti Scarrow drilled homers

 

 

 

 

 

Ontario Senior Lacrosse

 

Brooklin Merchants 11 Ennismore James Gang 3

 

Liam Osborne had 3 goals for Brooklin

 

The Merchants move to 7 & 5 on the year, 2 points back of the Owen Sound NorthStars for 3rd in the standings

 

Saturday night, the Six Nations Rivermen are in Owen Sound to face the NorthStars at 7 pm

Sunday afternoon at 4 pm, the Senior NorthStars host Brooklin

 

 

 

 

 

 

Investors Group Ontario Amateur & MidAmateur

 

at Seguin Valley Golf Club, Parry Sound=

 

Julia Hodgson of Donalda Club won the Mid-Am Championship with a 3 round total of 235.

 

Team Canada's Ellie Szeryk leads the Amateur competition by 4 strokes going to today's final round.

 

 

 

 

Hodgson of Donalda Club wins the Women’s Mid-Am Championship

 

Julia Hodgson of Donalda Club won the Mid-Am Championship today, after a great round +7 (78) today. She went 79-78-78 (235) over three days to earn the title. She had four bogeys starting out on the front nine +4 (40) and have four bogeys and a birdie +3 (38) on the back nine.

 

It is “a great opportunity to have the mid-amateurs with the amateurs, to demonstrate competitive golf can be played after college golf, for those with the responsibility of full-time jobs and families. We played a challenging first class golf course and it took a lot of patience in the last 54 holes. It’s always fun to play Golf Ontario events. Thank you to all who competed”. – Julia Hodgson

 

Ellie Szeryk has kept her lead through 3 rounds of the championship. It is a remarkable week for her at this championship, where she has gone 72-74-74 (220) through the first three rounds. Ellie was +2 (38) on the front nine with two bogeys, and +1 on the back nine (36) with two bogeys and a birdie.

 

 

Leaderboard 

Pos Player Today Thru Total R1 R2 R3 R4 Total  

1 Ellie Szeryk  Public Player - - +7 72 74 74 220

2 Victoria Zheng  Granite GC - - +11 74 78 72 224

T3 Michelle Ruiz  Diamondback Golf Club - - +13 76 78 72 226

T3 Melany Chong  Trafalgar Golf & Country - - +13 75 76 75 226

5 Brooke Rivers  Brampton GC - - +14 78 71 78 227

6 Ashley Chow  The Lake Joseph Club - - +16 79 76 74 229

7 Sarah Beqaj  Toronto Golf Club - - +17 80 75 75 230

8 Abbie Anghelescu  Cataraqui Golf & Country - - +18 77 83 71 231

9 Sydney Naro  Public Player - - +19 80 81 71 232

10 Emily Zhu  National Pines Golf Club - - +20 83 73 77 233

11 Chloe Currie  Mississaugua - - +21 75 82 77 234

T12 Hailey McLaughlin  Granite GC - - +22 80 75 80 235

T12 Julia Hodgson  Donalda Club - - +22 79 78 78 235

14 Cynthia Zhao  Station Creek GC - - +24 86 75 76 237

15 Monet Chun  The Summit G&CC - - +25 83 78 77 238

16 Alyssa DiMarcantonio  Station Creek GC - - +28 86 74 81 241

17 Sukriti Harjai  St. Catharines Golf & Cou - - +29 83 80 79 242

T18 Alexandra Naumovski  Brampton GC - - +30 83 82 78 243

T18 Erin Kim  Ladies GC of Toronto - - +30 84 79 80 243

T20 Alex Amos  West Haven G & CC - - +32 83 84 78 245

T20 Julia Malone  Affiliate Member - - +32 83 82 80 245

T22 Kate Johnston  Brantford G&CC - - +35 90 82 76 248

T22 Kelsey Sear  York Downs Golf & Country - - +35 84 80 84 248

T24 Vanessa Chychrun  Beacon Hall GC - - +36 81 89 79 249

T24 Manuela Rincon Torres  Rebel Creek Golf Club - - +36 83 82 84 249

T26 Lexie McKay  King's Riding GC - - +38 90 82 79 251

T26 Crystina Kertsos  York Downs Golf & Country - - +38 82 84 85 251

28 Jennifer Lochhead  Hamilton G & CC - - +39 87 75 90 252

29 Adele Chun  Station Creek GC - - +40 93 82 78 253

T30 Tasha Macdonald  Public Player - - +41 91 83 80 254

T30 Marion Reid  Islington GC - - +41 83 90 81 254

32 Jessie Mercer  Public Player - - +43 87 89 80 256

33 Taylor Simoneau  St. Catharines Golf & Cou - - +44 91 84 82 257

34 Annie Piggott  Lindsay Golf & Country Cl - - +48 91 87 83 261

35 Kara Anthony  Rosedale Golf Club - - +50 94 82 87 263

36 Danielle Sawyer  Shelter Valley Pines GC - - +51 85 89 90 264

T37 Maggie Jennings-Campbell  Tangle Creek Golf & CC - - +52 89 88 88 265

T37 Raesa Sheikh  Osprey Valley GC - - +52 89 85 91 265

T37 Jordon Newlands  Toronto Golf Club - - +52 92 88 85 265

40 Melanie Burgess  Roseland Golf & Curling C - - +53 97 87 82 266

41 Ellis Harvie  St. George's Golf & Count - - +57 87 97 86 270

T42 Hayley Masters  Horseshoe Resort - - +62 100 89 86 275

T42 Claire Hernandez  Thornhill Club - - +62 95 89 91 275

44 Cynthia Huo  Station Creek GC - - +65 98 97 83 278

45 Rozlyn Rooke  Blue Springs Golf Club - - +69 104 86 92 282

46 Susan Leone  Public Player - - +72 88 104 93 285

47 Jennie Gauthier  Timberwolf Golf Club - - +74 97 95 95 287

48 Natasha Stasiuk  Heron Point Golf Links - - +75 90 99 99 288

49 Ciara Costabile  Whistle Bear Golf Club - - +78 93 98 100 291

 

 

DID NOT FINISH

 

WD Mavis Knight  Royal Ashburn Golf Club +25 64 2 66

WD Lucy Robinson  Oviinbyrd GC +32 103 103

WD Brooke MacKinnon  Maple City Country Club +33 88 82 21 191

WD Tatiana Hulan  West Haven G & CC +43 97 88 185

WD Madison Whittet  North Bay G & CC +46 93 95 188

WD Sonia Nagindas  Public Player +48 97 93 190

WD Judy Dotten  Public Player +53 91 91 65 247

WD Sasha Baker  Dunnville Golf & Country +64 96 110 206

WD Sarah Dunning  Westmount G & CC

WD Alyssa Getty  Kingsville Golf & Country

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Investors Group Junior Boys Golf Championship

 

at Loyalist Country Club, Bath, Ontario

 

Nolan Piazza shot a 69 to take a 1 stroke lead going to the final round today

 

 

Hole in 1 for Warnock at the Investors Group Junior Boys’ Championship hosted by Loyalist Country Club

 

Today marked the end of round three for the junior boys’ championship, with Grand Niagara’s Nolan Piazza in the lead. He finished today with a score of 211(73, 69, 69), putting him only one stroke ahead of Credit Valley’s Matthew Anderson. In third place with a score of 214 is the previous rounds leader Robbie Latter (68, 67, 79) tied with Zachary Wylie (75, 69, 70).

 

   The warm weather seemed to bring some luck to Luc Warnock who shot a hole in one on a par four (hole 14). Or perhaps it wasn’t luck after all Warnock said this was actually the third hole in one he has had in his career so far.  The adrenaline of the moment set the boys jumping for joy as their cheers turned the heads of spectators and fellow golfers. Warnock said that he “just screamed and threw [his] club and started high fiving everyone… it was the best.” He finished today’s round with a score of 74 but says that he is excited about tomorrow’s round.

 

 

 

                  In an interview with today’s leader, Piazza also felt confident about what tomorrows round will bring. Reflecting on his game today, he said that he thought he played “very well for a lot of windy conditions.” Apart from the weather, Piazza says that there are some tough pins on the course but it is nothing that the boys can’t handle. Moving forward he does not plan on making any changes to his game but will focus on staying patient.

 

 

 

                  The round tomorrow will make for an exciting competition after today’s change in standings. To find out more on results, tee times and pairings check out  the tournament site

 

 

Leaderboard 

Pos Player Today Thru Total R1 R2 R3 R4 Total  

1 Nolan Piazza  Grand Niagara GC - - -2 73 69 69 211

2 Matthew Anderson  Credit Valley Golf & Coun - - -1 69 73 70 212

T3 Zachary Wylie   Public Player - - +1 75 69 70 214

T3 Robbie Latter  Credit Valley Golf & Coun - - +1 68 67 79 214

T5 Jake Bryson  Public Player - - +2 72 72 71 215

T5 Luca Ferrara  Scarboro Golf & Country C - - +2 70 73 72 215

7 Freddy D'Angelo  Lookout Point Country Clu - - +3 73 72 71 216

T8 Shawn Sehra  Roseland Golf & Curling C - - +4 74 74 69 217

T8 Yaroslav Ilyenko  Meadowbrook Golf & Countr - - +4 73 71 73 217

T10 Graem Costigan  Galt Country Club - - +5 77 68 73 218

T10 Jacob Presutti  Brampton GC - - +5 71 73 74 218

T10 Luc Warnock  Essex G & CC - - +5 72 70 76 218

T10 Tristan Renaud  Idylwylde Golf & Country - - +5 69 72 77 218

T14 Cameron Corbett  Lindsay Golf & Country Cl - - +6 75 69 75 219

T14 Luke DelGobbo  Lookout Point Country Clu - - +6 71 70 78 219

T16 Josh DiCarlo  Pointe West GC - - +7 80 70 70 220

T16 Ranen Oomen-Danckert  Shelburne G & CC - - +7 70 76 74 220

T16 Jonathan Cramton  Donalda Club - - +7 71 74 75 220

T19 Weston Farnworth  Hamilton G & CC - - +8 71 74 76 221

T19 Malcolm Glumpak  Rattlesnake Point GC - - +8 76 69 76 221

T19 Xavier Ayora  Whistle Bear Golf Club - - +8 72 70 79 221

T22 Michael Katsman  Meadowbrook Golf & Countr - - +9 73 74 75 222

T22 Garret Day  Maple City Country Club - - +9 74 77 71 222

T24 Alexander Saroli  Essex G & CC - - +10 79 71 73 223

T24 Peter Blazevic  Greystone Golf Club - - +10 74 75 74 223

T24 Jeffrey Fang  Station Creek GC - - +10 72 76 75 223

T24 Brendan Dunphy  Whitevale GC - - +10 79 74 70 223

T24 Evan MacLean  Idylwylde Golf & Country - - +10 70 76 77 223

T24 Michael Ikejiani  Barrie CC - - +10 78 67 78 223

T24 Emmett Taillefer  Idylwylde Golf & Country - - +10 72 71 80 223

T24 Joshua Hayes  Idylwylde Golf & Country - - +10 81 69 73 223

32 Jocelyn Menard  Affiliate Member - - +11 75 73 76 224

T33 Owen Kim  Blue Springs Golf Club - - +12 78 71 76 225

T33 Grant Lau  Bayview G&CC - - +12 75 79 71 225

T33 Dylan MacDonald  York Downs Golf & Country - - +12 75 73 77 225

T33 Eric (Joohyung) Byun  Glendale Golf & CC - - +12 77 75 73 225

T37 Spencer Grainger  Dalewood GC - - * +13 71 79 76 226

T37 Gerry Mei  Station Creek GC - - * +13 77 74 75 226

T39 Cameron Kellett  St. Thomas Golf & Country - - * +14 73 76 78 227

T39 Dylan Henderson  Whistle Bear Golf Club - - * +14 76 74 77 227

T41 Mathis Rollin  Camelot G & CC - - * +15 76 78 74 228

T41 Daniel George  The Summit G&CC - - * +15 74 74 80 228

T41 Connor Rochon  Weston G&CC - - * +15 79 73 76 228

T41 Riley Card  Rattlesnake Point GC - - * +15 77 74 77 228

T45 Ewan MacBain  Donalda Club - - * +16 79 70 80 229

T45 Jason Howe  Weston G&CC - - * +16 75 76 78 229

T45 Connor Stalteri  Quarry GC - - * +16 78 73 78 229

T45 Adam Jordan  Midland G & CC - - * +16 75 76 78 229

T49 Ryen Stevens  Maple City Country Club - - * +17 78 76 76 230

T49 Owen Allen  Weston G&CC - - * +17 76 78 76 230

T49 Ryan Hogan  Blue Springs Golf Club - - * +17 77 75 78 230

T49 James Hill  Beach Grove G&CC - - * +17 78 73 79 230

T53 Cade Preston  Vespra Hills Golf Club - - * +18 77 77 77 231

T53 Jack Ferguson  St. Thomas Golf & Country - - * +18 80 73 78 231

T53 Stefan Nicoara  King's Riding GC - - * +18 74 78 79 231

T53 Sam Hogan  Rattlesnake Point GC - - * +18 73 78 80 231

T57 Jamie Zucker  Hamilton G & CC - - * +19 81 73 78 232

T57 Andrew Szent-Ivany  Cedar Brae GC - - * +19 80 74 78 232

T57 Nathanial Coombes  Bowmanville Golf & Countr - - * +19 77 77 78 232

T57 Nolan Pierce  Oshawa Golf & Curling - - * +19 76 78 78 232

61 Adam Bain  Granite GC - - * +20 76 74 83 233

T62 Mark Clarey  Dalewood GC - - * +21 77 77 80 234

T62 Connor Logan  Mad River GC - - * +21 76 77 81 234

T62 Patrick Maloney  Rattlesnake Point GC - - * +21 74 78 82 234

65 Ben Hirasawa  Islington GC - - * +22 77 74 84 235

66 Isiah Katsube  Elmira Golf Club - - * +23 75 77 84 236

67 Daniel Talmage  Islington GC - - * +29 77 75 90 242

DID NOT MAKE THE CUT

MC Thomas Latter  Credit Valley Golf & Coun +13 82 73 155

MC Cody Clark  Oliver's Nest Golf Club +13 79 76 155

MC Tyler Cunningham  Rattlesnake Point GC +13 81 74 155

MC Nicholas Lin  Station Creek GC +13 78 77 155

MC Malcolm Simpson  Public Player +13 82 73 155

MC Rj Derhodge  Grand Niagara GC +13 76 79 155

MC Michael von Schalburg  York Downs Golf & Country +14 85 71 156

MC Ryan McAskill  The Club at North Halton +14 80 76 156

MC Andrew Gwilliams  St. Andrews Valley Golf C +14 78 78 156

MC Nicholas Tanovich  Beach Grove G&CC +14 77 79 156

MC Austin Friesen  Kingsville Golf & Country +14 77 79 156

MC Michael Beneteau  Camden Braes Golf & Count +15 79 78 157

MC Caden Holmes  Napanee Golf & Country Cl +15 84 73 157

MC Bennett Ruby  Westmount G & CC +15 79 78 157

MC Luke Bigelow  Bayview G&CC +15 75 82 157

MC Alek Mauro  Essex G & CC +15 75 82 157

MC Robert Winch  Rattlesnake Point GC +15 79 78 157

MC Kiefer Bulau  King Valley Golf Club +15 78 79 157

MC Satshia Tep-Chhun  St. Thomas Golf & Country +15 82 75 157

MC Carson Duffy  Bigwin Island Golf Club +16 82 76 158

MC Tahir Shamji  Affiliate Member +16 78 80 158

MC Gregory Schaepper  Public Player +16 80 78 158

MC Eric Tae Kyoung Yun  National Pines Golf Club +16 82 76 158

MC Ben Lowe  Glengarry +16 79 79 158

MC Alexander Fowke  Timberwolf Golf Club +17 79 80 159

MC Tanner BigCanoe  Lindsay Golf & Country Cl +17 83 76 159

MC Ben Bauer  Westmount G & CC +17 78 81 159

MC Noah Campbell  Coppinwood +18 84 76 160

MC Ryan McMullin  Batteaux Creek GC +18 81 79 160

MC Parker Lee  Barrie CC +18 78 82 160

MC Ethan Phillips  Oshawa Golf & Curling +18 75 85 160

MC Josh Stalteri  Quarry GC +19 82 79 161

MC Conor Gaudet  Cataraqui Golf & Country +19 79 82 161

MC Alex Turchan  Westmount G & CC +19 79 82 161

MC Jordan Guenette  Barrie CC +19 81 80 161

MC Ryan Sabo  Hamilton G & CC +19 81 80 161

MC Zachary Katzenstein  Cedar Brae GC +19 79 82 161

MC Wesley Gill  Blue Springs Golf Club +20 82 80 162

MC Zach Friesen  Craigowan G & CC +20 83 79 162

MC Jacob Norton  Public Player +20 85 77 162

MC Zachary Hart  Whistle Bear Golf Club +20 80 82 162

MC Alexander Brisebois  Public Player +20 84 78 162

MC Luca Carestia  Oak Gables Golf Club +20 87 75 162

MC Aiden Coyle  Public Player +20 78 84 162

MC Ethan Cardwell  Oshawa Golf & Curling +21 79 84 163

MC Matthew Peesker  York Downs Golf & Country +21 80 83 163

MC Michael Desautels  Wyldewood Golf & Country +21 82 81 163

MC Jake Wiskowski  Public Player +21 82 81 163

MC Bryson McCulloch  Cataraqui Golf & Country +21 84 79 163

MC Aidan Hussey  Barcovan Golf Club +21 85 78 163

MC Mathias Krauss  Public Player +21 78 85 163

MC Karsen Gunter  Dalewood GC +22 83 81 164

MC Nicolas Dessureault  Blue Springs Golf Club +22 84 80 164

MC Lucas Ross  Midland G & CC +22 84 80 164

MC Trevor Harris  Glencairn GC +23 83 82 165

MC Bradley Parker  Thornhill Club +23 81 84 165

MC Hayden Underhill  Cataraqui Golf & Country +23 84 81 165

MC SeHyeon Yi  Station Creek GC +23 89 76 165

MC Owen Walsh  Stonebridge GC +24 84 82 166

MC Anton Hung  Rattlesnake Point GC +24 87 79 166

MC Jason Gage  Beacon Hall GC +25 85 82 167

MC Michael Jiang  King's Riding GC +26 91 77 168

MC Kobe Smith  York Downs Golf & Country +27 86 83 169

MC Keegan Mongru  Lakeridge Links Golf Club +27 91 78 169

MC Tate Smith  Rattlesnake Point GC +28 91 79 170

MC Justin Karcz  Idylwylde Golf & Country +28 86 84 170

MC Jayden Boddy  Craigowan G & CC +28 91 79 170

MC Matthew Billington  Whitevale GC +28 86 84 170

MC Jordan Martins  Weston G&CC +28 86 84 170

MC Jake McBride  Public Player +29 88 83 171

MC Jackson Behm  The Club at North Halton +30 84 88 172

MC Carter Stone  Canadian G&CC +30 92 80 172

MC Justin Nelligan  Glendale Golf & CC +30 89 83 172

MC Matthew Kartusch  Public Player +30 93 79 172

MC Jacob Stoddart  Barrie CC +31 93 80 173

MC Cameron Pero  Picton Golf & Country Clu +31 86 87 173

MC Ross Cleary  The Marshes GC +35 95 82 177

MC Landon Johnstone  St. Thomas Golf & Country +38 91 89 180

MC Jaden Jones  Whitewater Golf Club +38 82 98 180

MC Nicholas Cundari  North Bay G & CC +38 84 96 180

MC Matthew Cho-Chu  Thunder Bay +39 100 81 181

MC Adam Mussani  Public Player +39 88 93 181

WD Gabriel Cedeno  Public Player

JWD Ashton McCulloch  Cataraqui Golf & Country -1 70 70

JWD Connor Munro  Greystone Golf Club +12 83 83

JWD Ryan Kennedy  Glendale Golf & CC +24 95 95

JWD Jordan Breen  Coppinwood

JWD Ben Miles  Rivermead GC

 

 

 

 

Brown

 

Owen Sound Attack Head Athletic Therapist and Equipment Manager Andy Brown was selected by Hockey Canada to the staff for the Hlinka Gretzky Cup. 

 

Brown will serve as one of two Athletic Therapist on staff for the event happening in Edmonton and Red Deer, Alberta from August 6 to 11.  

 

This marks the third time Brown has been a part of the under-18 program with Hockey Canada, previously serving as an Athletic Therapist for this event in 2009 and wining gold just last year in 2017. 

 

This past season he celebrated his 1,000 career OHL game.  

 

Brown and Team Canada will kick off the Hlinka Gretzky Cup on Monday, August 6th at 7:00 pm against Switzerland.

 

 

ANDY BROWN NAMED TO TEAM CANADA STAFF FOR HLINKA GRETZKY CUP

 

Owen Sound Attack Head Athletic Therapist and Equipment Manager Andy Brown was named today by Hockey Canada to the staff for the Hlinka Gretzky Cup. Brown will serve as one of two Athletic Therapist on staff for the event happening in Edmonton and Red Deer, Alberta from August 6 to 11.  

 

This marks the third time Brown has been a part of the under-18 program with Hockey Canada, previously serving as an Athletic Therapist for this event in 2009 and wining gold just last year in 2017.  He has also worked with Hockey Canada as part of the Under-17 program, participating with Team Ontario in 2006 and Team Canada White in 2016.    

 

"I am very proud to be able to represent the Owen Sound Attack and the City of Owen Sound once again on the international stage" said Brown.  "It's always a special opportunity to get to wear your countries colours, especially on home ice."

 

Over the years Brown has also been selected to participate in many CHL events including the Sherwin Williams Top Prospects Game, and the CHL Canada Russia series.  This past season he celebrated his 1,000 career OHL game.  

 

Brown and Team Canada will kick off the Hlinka Gretzky Cup on Monday, August 6th at 7:00 pm against Switzerland.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Grey County Horseshoe Club

 

at the Chatsworth Legion

 

Jim Hammill & Ken Hilsden won the weekly stop

 

 

 

 

 

Minor Lacrosse

 

Zone 8 Novice

 

Owen Sound 9 Guelph 7

 

 

 

 

 

 

Minor Soccer

 

Boys Under 13

 

Owen Sound & Walkerton tied 2-2


Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2018 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc