Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Monday, June 25, 2018

Nine Medals For Coyotes

Brampton | by Bayshore News Staff  

Racers Track Meet Results

courtesy Georgian Bay Coyotes 

 

On Saturday, June 23rd, the Georgian Bay Coyotes sent a small and mighty crew of 13 of their grade-8-and-under members to compete at the Brampton Racers Track Meet held at the Terry Fox Stadium in Brampton.  Our crew were welcomed to rainy conditions in the morning, which then let up in the afternoon under 18'C calm and overcast conditions.


There is not much that slows down the Coyotes, and rainy race conditions is not one of them.   Our Team have been training very hard the last 5 weeks since their last competition and came pumped to perform.  With all but 1 of our 13 runners competing in 2 events, we brought home 9 medals and posted 16 personal best performances.  We had 2 others just miss PB by less than 0.1 sec and others not far off their best times.

Double medal performances came from Freja Kulakowsky, her brother Kaj, and Olivia Latham - each winning a gold and silver.  Bronze medal performances came from Taryn Weppler, Taryn Lee, and Payton Dodd.  We had a few huge personal best times as well.  Noelle House dropped her 800m time by a whopping 30 seconds and also carved 7 seconds off her Mite Girls 400m time.  Taryn Weppler dropped her 1200m Tyke Girls time by a massive 24 seconds.  Ethan Mei took 9 seconds off his Atom Boys 800m previous best and obliterated his 1500m previous best by 14 seconds.  Wes Brown made a big jump in his Atoms Boys 1500m time by 11 seconds and lowered his 800m time by 3 seconds.  Payton Weppler shaved 6 seconds from her Senior Girls 1500m and Taryn Lee dropped her Atom Girls 1500m time by 7 seconds.

The Coyotes return to action on Saturday, July 7th and Sunday, July 8th as most of the entire team compete at the Flying Angels International Meet held at York University.  Athletes from the States and the Caribbean will be in attendance.


Results: [* = personal performance]


Mite Girls 400m [2010-2011] / [7-8yo]

Freja Kulakowsky [2010] - 1st/7 @ 1:23.71 [missed PB by 0.03sec]
Noelle House [2010] - 5th/7 @ 1:38.73*


Tyke Girls 800m [2008-2009] / [9-10yo]

Olivia Latham [2008] - 2nd/6 @ 2:51.68 [missed PB by 0.08sec]
Rimyelle Grady [2009] - 3rd/6 @ 3:15.75
Taryn Weppler [2009] - 4th/6 @ 3:19.71*
Noelle House [2010] - 6th/6 @ 3:31.59*


Tyke Girls 1200m [2008-2009] / [9-10yo]

Olivia Latham [2008] - 1st/6 @ 4:35.61
Freja Kulakowsky [2010] - 2nd/6 @ 4:50.82
Taryn Weppler [2009] - 3rd/6 @ 4:58.36*
Rimyelle Grady [2009] - 6th/6 @ 5:22.22


Tyke Boys 800m [2008-2009] / [9-10yo]

Kaj Kulkowsky [2008] - 2nd/8 @ 2:48.09*
Tyke Boys 1200m [2008-2009] / [9-10yo]
Kaj Kulakowsky [2008] - 1st/5 @ 4:22.43


Atom Girls 800m [2006-2007] / [11-12yo]

Taryn Lee [2007] - 3rd/11 @ 2:41.01*
Skyler Carefoot [2007] - 8th/11 @ 2:54.50*


Atom Girls 1500m [2006-2007] [11-12yo]

Taryn Lee [2007] - 4th/9 @ 5:30.10*
Skyler Carefoot [2007] - 7th/9 @ 6:03.13


Atom Boys 800m [2006-2007] / [11-12yo]

Ethan Mei [2007] - 4th/11 @ 2:43.75*
Luke House [2007] - 7th/11 @ 2:55.46*
Wes Brown [2007] - 9th/11 @ 3:00.58*


Atom Boys 1500m [2006-2007] / [11-12yo]

Ethan Mei [2007] - 4th/9 @ 5:31.98*
Luke House [2007] - 7th/9 @ 5:47.68
Wes Brown [2007] - 9th/9 @ 5:53.23*


Senior Girls 800m [2004-2005] / [13-14yo]

Payton Dodd [2005] - 3rd/17 @ 2:26.69*
Payton Weppler [2005] - 15th/17 @ 2:56.50*


Senior Girls 1500m [2004-2005] / [13-14yo]

Payton Weppler [2005] - 8th/8 @ 6:08/11*

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc