Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Tuesday, May 8, 2018

Bluewater Sports Update

Owen Sound | by Bayshore News Staff  

Alex Cunningham Reports

Yesterday was busy with many rugby games across Bluewater.

For the girls Grey Highlands crushed Saugeen 47-7, Owen Sound District downed St. Mary's 41-10 and Sacred Heart blanked John Diefenbaker 61-0.

Junior Boys played just one game yesterday, the Sacred Heart Crusaders won against Owen Sound District Wolves 22-0 by default.

Just one game for the Senior Boys also, Grey Highlands defeated Saugeen 20-12, the Lions sit with a perfect 3 & 0 record.

Today there are 8 soccer games getting underway, 4 for the boys and 4 for the girls.

Kincardine District Knights at Sacred Heart Crusaders, John Diefenbaker at Walkerton, Grey Highlands at Peninsula Shores, and Owen Sound District Wolves at St. Mary's Mustangs the matchups are the same for both the boys and girls teams.


Yesterday's Scores

Varsity Girls Rugby

Grey Highlands Lions 47 Saugeen District Royals 7
Owen Sound District Wolves 41 St. Mary's Mustangs 10
Sacred Heart Crusaders 61 John Diefenbaker Trojans 0


Junior Boys Rugby

Sacred Heart Crusaders 22 Owen Sound District Wolves 0 (Default)


Senior Boys Rugby

Grey Highlands Lions 20 Saugeen District Royals 12


Today's Games

Varsity Girls Soccer

Kincardine District Knights at Sacred Heart Crusaders
John Diefenbaker Trojans at Walkerton Riverhawks
Grey Highlands Lions at Peninsula Shores Phoenix
Owen Sound District Wolves at St. Mary's Mustangs


Varsity Boys Soccer

Kincardine District Knights at Sacred Heart Crusaders
John Diefenbaker Trojans at Walkerton Riverhawks
Grey Highlands Lions at Peninsula Shores Phoenix
Owen Sound District Wolves at St. Mary's Mustangs


Standings

Bluewater North Varsity Girls Rugby

Owen Sound District Wolves  2 & 0
Grey Highlands Lions  1 & 1
St. Mary's Mustangs  1 & 1
Saugeen District Royals  0 & 2


Bluewater South Varsity Girls Rugby

Sacred Heart Crusaders  3 & 0
Walkerton Riverhawks  1 & 1
John Diefenbaker Trojans  0 & 2
Kincardine District Knights  0 & 1


Bluewater Junior Boys Rugby

Saugeen District Royals  1 & 0
Sacred Heart Crusaders  1 & 0
Owen Sound District Wolves  0 & 2


Bluewater Senior Boys Rugby

Grey Highlands Lions  3 & 0
Saugeen District Royals  1 & 1
Owen Sound District Wolves  0 & 1
Sacred Heart Crusaders  0 & 1
Kincardine District Knights  0 & 1


Bluewater North Varsity Girls Soccer

Owen Sound District Wolves  2 & 0
St. Mary's Mustangs  1 & 0
Grey Highlands Lions  1 & 0
Georgian Bay Thunder  0 & 2
Peninsula Shores Phoenix  0 & 2


Bluewater South Varsity Girls Soccer

Sacred Heart Crusaders  2 & 0
Walkerton Riverhawks  1 & 1
Kincardine District Knights  0 & 0
Saugeen District Royals  0 & 1
John Diefenbaker Trojans  0 & 1


Bluewater North Varsity Boys Soccer

Owen Sound District Wolves  2 & 0
St. Mary's Mustangs  1 & 0
Grey Highlands Lions  1 & 0
Peninsula Shores Phoenix  0 & 2
Georgian Bay Thunder  0 & 2


Bluewater South Varsity Boys Soccer

Walkerton Riverhawks  1 & 0
Sacred Heart Crusaders  1 & 0
Saugeen District Royals  1 & 1
John Diefenbaker Trojans  0 & 1
Kincardine District Knights  0 & 1

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc