Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Tuesday, March 27, 2018

Kulakowskys Shine

Toronto | by Bayshore News Staff  

Meaford Coyote Results

courtesy Meaford Coyotes 

 

The Meaford Coyotes Track Club sent 17 young members down to Toronto to compete at the 2018 Minor Track Association Provincial Track and Field Indoor Championships on March 24-25 at York University.  Our "Grade 8-and Under" runners were hungry to pick up where the older Coyotes left off a few weeks ago and were on the prowl for personal best times and a chance to step onto the podium.

After a lengthy delay at the beginning of the meet on Saturday, the 14 Coyotes came out howling.  They began their attack early as Thornbury's grade 4 student, Kaj Kulalowsky, won gold in the Tyke Boys 1200m and knocking 9 seconds off his previous personal best time.  Meaford's Emmett Leary and Brennan Law were close behind in 6th and 8th spots.  Leary took 14 seconds off his best time and Law carved 13 seconds off his best.  Grade 2 Thornbury student, Freja Kulakowsky, had a great finishing sprint to take silver in the Mite Girls 400m race.  Meaford's Kara Tichbourne [grade 7] out-sprinted a pack to take 4th spot in the Senior Girls 1500m. 

Sunday morning had an electric atmosphere among the Coyotes as they were more relaxed and excited to make their presence known, with all 17 runners competing in their respective 800m events.  Freja Kulakowsky earned her 2nd silver medal of the meet with huge 12 second personal best time in her Mite Girls 800m race.  Meaford's Liam Law, a grade 1 SVE student, kept the energy going as he earn bronze in the Mite Boys event, taking 8 seconds off his best time.  Meaford team mate Nathan Leary took 4th and chopped off 13 seconds from his previous best. 

More massive personal best improvements continued on Sunday with grade 3 Rimyelle Grady of Desboro [22 seconds] in the Tyke Girls 800m and Skyler Carefoot of Owen Sound [14 seconds] in the Atom Girls 800m.  McKenna Karn, a grade 7 Coldwater student, had her best race in a long time as she ran a perfectly paced 800m race to knock 8 seconds off her previous best.  Our final medal on the day came from Collingwood's Madison Calder [grade 8] as she unleashed a wicked finishing sprint to snatch bronze in the Senior Girls 800m. 

Overall it was a GREAT weekend!  The Coyotes won 1 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals.  We also had 14 personal best performances, had seven "Top-5" placings, and had lots to cheer about!  Several of our Coyotes just missed running a personal best time by less than 2 seconds. 

The Coyotes begin their Spring / Summer program on Saturday, April 7th.  For more information about the Team or if you are interested in joining the Coyotes, visit our website at www.meafordcoyotes.com

 

Results: [* = personal best time]


Mite Girls 400m [2010-2011]

Freja Kulakowsky [10] - 2nd/9 @ 1:23.09*

 

Mite Boys 400m [2010-2011]

Liam Law [11] - 8th/15 @ 1:26.24

Nathan Leary [11] - 10th/15 @ 1:35.31*

 

Mite Girls 800m [2010-2011]

Freja Kulakowsky [10] - 2nd/6 @ 3:03.98*

 

Mite Boys 800m [2010-2010]

Liam Law [11] - 3rd/5 @ 3:03.46*

Nathan Leary [11] - 4th/5 @ 3:22.74*

 

Tyke Girls 800m [2008-2009]

Olivia Latham [08] - 7th/14 @ 2:52.76

Rimyelle Grady [09] - 9th/14 @ 3:00.30*

 

Tyke Boys 800m [2008-2009]

Kaj Kulakowsky [08] - 9th/21 @ 2:48.48*

Emmett Leary [09] - 10th/21 @ 2:51.81*

Brennan Law [09] - 15th/21 @ 2:57.99*

 

Atom Girls 800m [2006-2007]

Taryn Lee [07] - 13th/26 @ 2:46.82

Skyler Carefoot [07] - 21st/26 @ 3:02.73*

 

Atom Boys 800m [2006-2007]

Luke House [07] - 12th/18 @ 2:56.68

 

Senior Girls 800m [2004-2005]

Madison Calder [04] - 3rd/41 @ 2:24.79

Payton Dodd [05] - 9th/41 @ 2:29.50

Hailey Abbott [05] - 15th/41 @ 2:31.33

Kara Tichbourne [05] - 20th/41 @ 2:34.33

 

Senior Boys 800m [2004-2005]

Devlin Gillis [05] - 16th/22 @ 2:32.68

 

Tyke Girls 1200m [2008-2009]

Olivia Latham [08] - 7th/12 @ 4:36.98

Rimyelle Grady [09] - Did not finish - pushed and fell at start - scraped knee

 

Tyke Boys 1200m [2008-2009]

Kaj Kulakowsky [08] - 1st/11 @ 4:19.24*

Emmett Leary [09] - 6th/11 @ 4:30.13*

Brennan Law [09] - 8th/11 @ 4:34.05*

 

Atom Girls 1500m [2006-2007]

Skyler Carefoot [07] - 21st/23 @ 6:18.13*

 

Atom Boys [2006-2007]

Luke House [07] - 9th/19 @ 5:45.44

 

Senior Girls 1500m [3004-2005]

Kara Tichbourne [05] - 4th/32 @ 5:05.71

Madison Calder [04] - 23rd/32 @ 5:34.74

McKenna Karn [05] - 32nd/32 @ 6:06.80

 

Senior Boys 1500m [2004-2005]

Devlin Gillis [05] - 20th/27 @ 5:19.82

 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc